Quantcast

Lyin’ Donald Trump is the biggest liar

GEORGE E. CURRY | 5/23/2016, 8:34 a.m.
When Sen. Ted Cruz was running for president, Donald Trump, now the presumptive Republican nominee, enjoyed referring to him as ...
George Curry

(EmergeNewsOnline.com) – When Sen. Ted Cruz was running for president, Donald Trump, now the presumptive Republican nominee, enjoyed referring to him as “lyin’ Ted Cruz.” At one rally, he said, “Lyin’ Ted Cruz – L-y-i-n-dash.” Actually, he should have said “apostrophe” instead of “dash,” but accuracy is not important to Trump.

Fact checkers have determined that of all the presidential candidates, present and departed, Trump is the biggest liar.

“PolitiFact has been documenting Trump’s statements on our Truth-O-Meter, where we’ve rated 76 percent of them Mostly False, False or Pants on Fire, out of 77 statements checked,” the Pulitzer Prize-winning fact check site stated. “No other politician has as many statements rated so far down on the dial.”

Trump came out of the gate lying.

“When Trump declared his candidacy on June 16, 2015, PolitiFact looked at five statements from his announcement speech. All of them were inaccurate,” the website said.

And things have not gotten any better since.

PolitiFact noted, “When it comes to inaccurate statements, the Donald was on fire:

• ‘I watched when the World Trade Center came tumbling down,’ he said at a Nov. 21 rally in Birmingham, Ala. ‘And I watched in Jersey City, N.J., where thousands and thousands of people were cheering as that building was coming down. Thousands of people were cheering.’ Pants on Fire. There is no video of thousands of people in Jersey City cheering. Weeks later, Trump continues to stand by his claim but has not been able to point to evidence to back it up. Public safety officials on the ground in New Jersey say it never happened.

• ‘The Mexican government … they send the bad ones over.’ Pants on Fire. There’s no evidence to show the Mexican government encourages criminals to cross the border. Most illegal immigration comes from people seeking work. Recent estimates show illegal immigration from Mexico dropped off dramatically during the recession and has remained low.

• ‘Whites killed by whites – 16%. Whites killed by blacks – 81%,’ said an image he shared on Twitter. Pants on Fire. Most people are killed by someone they know, and someone of the same race. The correct number for whites killed by whites was 82 percent in 2014, while the number of whites killed by blacks was 15 percent.”

FactCheck.org, like PolitiFact, has found many of Trump’s assertions to be lies.

For example, it reported, “As CNN’s Jake Tapper explains in his latest fact-checking video, there is no evidence that Hillary Clinton started rumors during the 2008 presidential race that Barack Obama was not born in the United States.

“Donald Trump, the presumptive Republican nominee for president, repeated the false claim that Clinton was the original ‘birther’ during a May 4 interview with CNN’s Wolf Blitzer. Trump said Clinton ‘questioned his birth certificate’ and ‘brought it up years before it was brought up by me.’”

Not only was Trump one of the original birthers, he said he sent a team of private investigators to Hawaii to look into the falsehood, saying Obama allegedly not being born in the U.S. was “one of the greatest cons in the history of politics and beyond.”