Quantcast

Monday Night Politics – Meet the Candidates forums

Monday Night Politics

The Dallas Examiner | 12/30/2017, 10:34 a.m.
The Dallas Examiner will present Monday Night Politics – Meet the Candidates forums for the March 6, 2018 Primary Election.

Monday Night Politics: Meet the Candidates, presented by The Dallas Examiner, will host a political forum for the March 6, 2018 Democratic Primary. The forums will give residents an opportunity to meet to the candidates that are running for the offices below, as they present their platforms and answer questions from the audience.

MNP forums are presented by The Dallas Examiner as a service to the community, in an effort to educate and inform voters, as well as empower those who usually do not vote to become educated and exercise their voting voice to help make a difference in their community.

All forums are supported by a large group of sponsors, which consist of nonpartisan local organizations who strive to help get out the vote and spread voter awareness and participation.

All forums are free to the public. Forum for the March 6, 2018 Democratic Primary will be held Jan. 8 through Feb. 26 – held only on Mondays from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the African American Museum, located at 3536 Grand Ave. Forums dates are as follows:

The first forum will be held Jan. 8 and will include candidates for the following positions:

  • U.S. Representative District 32
  • Brett Shipp
  • Colin Allred
  • Ed Meier
  • George Rodriquez
  • Lillian Salerno
  • Ron Marshall
  • Governor
  • Cedric W. Davis, Sr.
  • Adrian Ocegueda
  • Jeffrey Payne
  • Tom Wakely
  • Lee Weaver
  • Lupe Valdez
  • Andrew White
  • Grady Yarbrough
  • Joe Mumbach
  • Demetria Smith
  • James Jolly Clark
  • Lieutenant Governor
  • Mike Collier
  • Michael Cooper
  • District Attorney
  • John Cruezot
  • Elizabeth Frizell

The Jan. 15 forum will include candidates for the following positions:

  • State Representative District 100
  • Eric Johnson, Incumbent
  • Sandra Crenshaw
  • State Representative District 104
  • Roberto Alonzo, Incumbent
  • Jessica Gonzalez
  • State Representative District 109
  • Deshaundra Lockhart Jones
  • Carl Sherman Sr.
  • Christopher Graham
  • Victoria Walton
  • State Representative District 113
  • Rhetta Bowers
  • Billy Ingram
  • State Senator, District 16
  • Joe Bogen
  • Nathan Johnson

The Jan. 22 forum will include candidates for the following positions:

  • District Judge, Judicial District 68
  • Martin Hoffman, Incumbent
  • Amanda Ghagar
  • Kim Brown
  • District Judge, Judicial District 160
  • Jim Jordan, Incumbent
  • Aliesha Redmond
  • Lynda Lee Weaver
  • Bonnie Wulff
  • District Judge, Judicial District 193
  • Carl Ginsberg, Incumbent
  • Bridgett Whitmore
  • Lindsay Harrison
  • Joan Ballard
  • District Judge, Judicial District 203
  • Teresa Hawthorne, Incumbent
  • Raquel “Rocky” Jones
  • District Judge, Judicial District 204
  • Tammy Kemp, Incumbent
  • Steve Duplantis

The Jan. 29 forum will include candidates for the following positions:

  • District Judge, Judicial 255
  • Kim Cooks, Incumbent
  • Sandre Moncriffe
  • District Judge, Judicial District 265

  • Jennifer Bennet, Incumbent
  • Myra McIntosh
  • District Judge, Judicial District 283
  • Lela D. Mays
  • Vonciel Jones Hill
  • Criminal District Judge, Court No 1
  • Tina Yoo Clinton
  • Monique Ward

The Feb. 5 forum will include candidates for the following positions:

  • Criminal District Judge Court No 6
  • Jeanine Howard, Incumbent
  • Alison Grinter
  • Criminal District Judge Court No 7
  • Chika Amyiam
  • Heath Harris
  • Mark Watson
  • Family District Judge District 302
  • Thelma Clardy
  • Sandra Jackson
  • Family District Judge District 304
  • Andrea Martin, Incumbent
  • LaDeitra Adkins
  • Judge Court at Law No 2
  • Melissa Bellan
  • Dorotha Ocker

The Feb. 12 forum will include candidates for the following positions: